School Policies

Code of Conduct and
General School Policy
ITC
Policy
POPIA
Policy
PAIA
Policy
Financial
Policy
Debt Management
Policy
Excursion
Policy

POPIA Policy

Background

Section 14 of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa, 1996, provides that everyone has the right to privacy, the right to privacy includes a right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of personal information. The Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) is South Africa’s data protection law.

Purpose

POPIA is intended to promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies and establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information in a context-sensitive manner. This Policy is intended to facilitate the responsible processing of personal information received by the School in accordance to the right to privacy of data subjects (pupils, parents, employees and other stakeholders)

Applicability

As an educational institution, PEPPS Motheong is necessarily involved in the processing of the personal information of pupils, parents, employees and other stakeholders for administrative and other purposes. In accordance with the provisions of POPIA, PEPPS Motheong is committed to effectively managing, collecting, handling and disposing of personal information.

Physical Address

37 Khoza St
Atteridgeville
Pretoria

Mailing Address

PO Box 97803
West Park
0146

Office Phone

+27 12 373 6201
+27 12 373 7923

School Whatsapp

+27 60 729 4484

School Email

admin@motheong.co.za

Information Officer
at inception of Policy

JJ Berrange
head@motheong.co.za

Deputy Information Officer
at inception of Policy

A Fickling
alison.f@motheong.co.za
Objectives
  1. To safeguard the personal information held by the school from threats, whether internally or externally, deliberate or accidental and thus protecting the right of privacy of all Data Subjects.
  2. Protecting the School’s records and information in order to ensure the continuation of the day to day running of the school.
  3. Regulating the manner in which personal information is processed by the school and stipulate the purpose for which information collected is used.
  4. Appointing Information Officers to ensure respect for and to promote, enforce and fulfil the rights of Data Subjects.
  5. To protect the School from the compliance risks associated with the protection of personal information which includes:
  • a) breaches of confidentiality where the School could suffer a loss in revenue where it is found that the personal information of data subjects has been shared or disclosed inappropriately;
  • b) failing to offer a choice, including the choice where all data subjects should be free to decide how and for what purpose the School may use information relating to them; and
  • c) any instances of any reputational damage where the School could suffer a decline in its reputation, or its good name is impugned through the actions of another party who disseminates or has gained unauthorised access to any personal information of the school’s data subjects.

Resources

Code of Conduct and
General School Policy
ITC
Policy
POPIA
Policy
PAIA
Policy
Financial
Policy
Debt Management
Policy
Excursion
Policy

Website designed for PEPPS Motheong by Hello Hazyview. 2020. All rights reserved